New drying rack

Did you know there’s a stage in life where you get really excited for a new dish drying rack? Yeah, me neither, but Here I Am. We tossed out old rack, I think it was OXO, when we moved. It was great, because it folded flat for storage. I had it in two different studio … Continue reading

Poor grocery shopping benedict

I’m a horrible grocery shopper. Rarely do I go with a plan, instead finding inspiration from whatever is at the store. So I often end up with a random selection of produce that wasn’t really parr of any plan, and now I’ve gotta find a way to Tim Gunn it. This go around, I was … Continue reading

Gender Reveal: Cupcakes & Cigars

We recently had our baby shower – I say “our,” because while I had a tea with my girlfriends, Teddy went out to a bar with his guys.  We decided to do a gender reveal at the shower, because I hate hate HATE gender-normative baby clothes.  I just could not deal with the idea of … Continue reading

Recipe Review: Vintage Lemonade

It’s not really accurate to say this is a recipe review, because I’ve been using this recipe for 2 or 3 years now.  But it’s definitely one of my favorite drink recipes and is in the fridge pretty much all summer, so I wanted to share the awesomeness. I found this vintage lemonade recipe on … Continue reading

Wedding Planning – Funny and Fail-ful

Over at Happy Place, I found this really funny pic of a fake RSVP card, representing a wedding RSVP card that covers every horrible wedding guest that could possibly be invited.  I think my favorite is the one for the person who RSVPs “yes” and then doesn’t show and doesn’t tell you why.  Teddy and … Continue reading

Naming Your Baby

New Zealand.  The land of my favorite rugby team, the All Blacks.  They’re amazing and I ❤ them. New Zealand should absolutely, positively not be confused with Australia.  Yeah, they’re both islands.  Yeah, they’re both really far away from America.  Yeah, they both have people with really cool accents.  But they’re different.  One is Middle … Continue reading

Dreaming About India

I have been absolutely obsessed with going to India lately.  And that’s sad, because I probably (OK, definitely) won’t get to go until March next year. But really, I sooooo wanna be in India right now. I wanna ride in an autorickshaw with Teddy and our little peanut.  I wanna go shopping in Bangalore.  I … Continue reading

Me, Scared? No Way.

My husband, who is the perfect guy for me and has a twisted sense of humor that totally works with mine, sent me this slideshow of 19 hilarious signs you’re definitely a parent. I know this should make me anxious or something, but it just makes me giggle.  I already spend hours looking for my car … Continue reading

Pinterest Recipe Review: Cinnamon Bun Pecan Pie

I found this recipe through Pinterest – it’s a Cinnamon Bun Pecan Pie.  Whoot!  Sounds awesomesauce.  I had a lunch with some of my girlfriends coming up, and this sounded like a great dessert to bring along. I followed the recipe pretty much exactly. Honestly, I have absolutely never understood people who find a recipe … Continue reading

Evil Parents Are the Best Parents

I don’t mean evil as in Joan Crawford.  Jeez.  I’m not a monster. I mean evil like snarky and find the humor is situations so that you don’t go crazy. Reasons My Son Is Crying is a Tumblr that features pictures of a boy crying and dad’s very matter-of-fact explanation for the tears.  Reasons like: … Continue reading

  • Past Posts